On April 8, 2019, in Beijing the Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Afghanistan Ismatulla Irgashev met with the Special Envoy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China on the Afghan Affairs  Deng Xijun.
The parties exchanged views on the current situation in Afghanistan and the prospects for launching a peaceful intra-Afghan dialogue aimed at establishing a lasting peace and noted that the countries attach great importance of joining the efforts of the international community to resolve the conflict in Afghanistan.
The meeting discussed the participation of the PRC in the activities of the Educational Center for training of Afghan citizens in Termez, the implementation of other various sector projects.
Deng Xijun expressed China’s readiness to assist in preparing of the Mazar-i-Sharif-Kabul-Peshawar railway project. In this regard, he emphasized the significance of the project for the entire region, the development of Afgahnistan’s transport infrastructure with further access to the South Asian countries.
The parties also addressed the issues that are planned to be included on the agenda of the upcoming meeting of the SCO-Afghanistan Contact Group in Bishkek.