Meeting at the Islamic Tourism Centre of Malaysia
On May 15, 2019, the Ambassador of Uzbekistan in Kuala Lumpur Ravshan Usmanov met with the Director General of the Islamic Tourism Centre under the Ministry of Tourism, Arts and Culture of Malaysia Abdul Khani Daud.
At the meeting, the Malaysian side was informed about ongoing large-scale reforms implemented in Uzbekistan, modernization and expansion of infrastructure in tourism industry, the current state and prospects for development of bilateral cooperation, the rich cultural and historical heritage of Uzbekistan, the unique potential of the country’s regions for Malaysian pilgrims.
Abdul Khani Daud noted that Malaysia is well aware of advantages of Uzbekistan, its long history and rich culture attractive to tourists. The Director General shared his view on the need for taking further measures on increasing the growth dynamics of Malaysian tourists to Uzbekistan, highlighting the statistics for 4 months of 2019, which show a twofold increase compared to the same period last year.
In conclusion, the Islamic Tourism Centre leadership expressed its readiness to establish close cooperation between the Centre and the State Committee of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development in development and promotion of ziyorat (pilgrimage) tourism. At the first stage, it was recommended to consider the possibility of organizing a study tour of specialists of the above Center to the country in order to study the created infrastructure for pilgrim tourists with subsequent submission of recommendations from the Centre on development of this sector of tourism industry.