Shavkat Mirziyoyev receives Director General of Rosatom corporation
On May 15, 2019, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received Alexey Likhachev, Director General of the Russian State Atomic Energy Corporation Rosatom.
Welcoming the guest, the Head of the state expressed deep satisfaction with the dynamic development of Uzbekistan – Russia mutually beneficial cooperation in the use of atomic energy in peaceful purposes.
As part of implementation of the agreements reached at the highest level, close interaction has been carried out on preparation and realization of a project for construction of the first nuclear power plant in Uzbekistan on the basis of attracting advanced technologies and knowledge.
Uzatom Agency was created and began its activity under the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan. The Concept of Atomic Energy Development in the country for ten-year period has been adopted.
The first stage of engineering studies for the selection of the site of a future nuclear power plant has been completed, the elaboration of Environmental Impact Assessment and technical documentation in accordance with international requirements is underway.
In order to broadly inform the public about the development of nuclear energy and nuclear technologies, the Atomic Technology Information Center has been launched today in the building of Uzatom Agency.
In addition, a branch of Russia’s National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute) in Tashkent will start its activities from the new academic year.
Issues of further cooperation to ensure qualitative preparation and implementation of a construction design of nuclear power plant in Uzbekistan on the basis of the adopted roadmap were discussed at the meeting. Special attention was paid to training highly qualified specialists for development of the new industry in the country.
Rosatom Director General Alexey Likhachev expressed deep gratitude to the Head of the state for the warm welcome. The commitment to timely and full-fledged execution of agreements reached in the use of atomic energy in peaceful purposes was confirmed.