Issues of cooperation with Malaysia’s Islamic Arts Museum discussed
On March 11, 2020, the Ambassador of Uzbekistan Ravshan Usmanov met with Director of Islamic Arts Museum Malaysia (IAMM), Syed Mohamad Albukhary, in Kuala-Lumpur.
The Malaysian side was informed about activities being carried out in the country to revive and preserve national and religious values, study and promote rich scientific-spiritual heritage of great Muslim scientists and thinkers.
At the same time, the Museum leadership was solemnly handed over the book-albums “Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan in World Collections”, architectural epigraphy of Uzbekistan, as well as facsimile copies of “Katta Langar Quran” and “Zafarname” manuscript.
Syed Mohamad Albukhary expressed gratitude to the Uzbek side for significant contribution to the museum's collection and noted that an exhibition of donated books and manuscripts will be organized in the near future in order to promote cultural heritage of Uzbekistan.
An agreement was reached to consider the implementation of international cultural-enlightenment and media projects on joint publication of the book series “Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan in World Collections” stored at the Malaysian Museum of Relics and Exhibits from Uzbekistan and Central Asia, as well as to create a documentary about Imam al Bukhari’s heritage.